Privacy Policy

 

About this Privacy Policy

Widam Food Company (Q.P.S.C) (“Widam) takes the protection of your information very seriously. This policy relates to how we protect information that is collected from you when you use our services, including when visiting our websites, using internet, mobile or other electronic services, or visiting one of our branches, retail outlets or kiosks. This policy describes categories of information we collect, how we use the information and with whom the information may be shared.

 

What information we collect about you

When you register to use our services, we will ask you to provide your full name, passport or personal identification card number and its validity date, nationality, place and date of birth, profession and work place, gender, marital status, residential and postal addresses, email address, mobile phone number and details of your passport and residence documentation.

We use cookies to collect information each time you visit our websites or use our electronic services. Further detail about the cookies we use is set out in our Cookies Definition (Below). We may also collect other technical information, including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, device type, and operating system and version.

From time to time, we may ask you to update the information you have provided to us and to provide other categories of information, including when we introduce new services. For example, some services may require you to adopt other means of authentication, such as fingerprint, voice or biometric identification.

 

 

Cookies:

A Cookie is a piece of Data stored on the User’s hard drive containing information about the User. Usage of Cookie is in no way linked to Personal Information, until a User provides this information. Should a User reject or delete the Cookie, the User may still use Widam’s Website or Application, but the User will be only limited to specific areas of the Website / application. For example, the User will not receive notifications of special offers or participate in any competitions arranged by Widam.

 

When we ask for your consent

We will always obtain your consent before we collect and use your personal information for the first time, unless we or a third party needs the information in order to achieve a legitimate purpose as permitted by law.

We will always ask for your consent before we use your information for marketing purposes.

 

How we use your information

We use information we collect when you register for our services:

  • to provide and improve our services and to notify you about changes to them;

  • for the purposes of services and in compliance with local and / or international laws such as, but not limited to, anti-money laundering, terrorist financing and fraud monitoring.

When you access our websites and electronic services, we use the information we collect about you to:

  • administer our websites and services, including for troubleshooting and testing purposes;

  • improve the manner in which the services and content are presented to you;

  • enable you to participate in interactive features of our services; and

  • help keep our websites safe and secure.

To achieve these purposes, we may need to organize, alter and adapt your information.

We will not retain your information for longer than necessary to achieve these purposes, unless we are under a duty to retain your information in order to comply with law.

 

Where your information is located

Unless prohibited by law, we may store your information on servers and other records within Qatar or at locations outside Qatar, which may be maintained by Widam.

 

How we protect your information

We have a legal obligation to take appropriate measures to protect your information against accidental and unlawful loss, destruction, alteration, disclosure, access or use. To the extent required by law, we will inform you if your information is affected by a breach of our security measures.

When we disclose your information

We may share your information with:

  • our affiliates and suppliers where necessary or helpful to provide our services to you;

  • external fraud prevention agencies to check the information provided by you;

  • If necessary, external credit reference agencies to help us make decisions about how we provide certain services; and

  • governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies when we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Widam and our customers.

We may also disclose information we collect when you access our websites and electronic applications services to third party analytics providers. Information disclosed to third party analytics providers is anonymised and aggregated and cannot be used to identify you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell or buy any business or sell assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

  • if Widam or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

 

 

Third party websites

Our websites may contain links to the websites of third parties and third-party websites may establish links to our websites. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, including when required to comply with law or the directions of governmental authorities. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy will be notified to you by email or other method of communication.

 

Your rights

You have rights to access certain information we hold about you under Law No. 13 of 2016 on the protection of personal data. To exercise your rights under the law or if you have any questions about how we protect privacy, please contact [   00974 44243333 ]. Customers may also update the information we hold about them by , for example, but limited to, accessing their profile page using by downloading Widam Mobile App from the respective store, for more information [      www.widam.com.qa     ].

 

Information about us

Widam Food Company Q.P.S.C., CR registered no. [26911] and having its registered address at Widam Food Company Q.P.S.C, Qatar First Bank Building, 2nd Floor, PO Box 22240, Doha, Qatar and is regulated by the Qatar Financial Markets Authority, is a Controller for the purposes of Law No. 13 of 2016 on the protection of personal data. For general enquiries, visit the “Contact Us” page.

Copyright 2015 © For Widam Food Company